Дать - Conjugation with stress marks and examples

0

Infinitive: дать (perfective).

Meaning: to give.

Imperfective: дава́ть.

Check yourself with a quiz at the end of the page!

Conjugation of the verb Дать

Future tense (будущее время)
ядам
тыдашь
он, она, онодаст
мыдади́м
выдади́те
онидаду́т
Past tense (прошедшее время)
я, ты, ондал
я, ты, онадала́
онодало
мы, вы, онида́ли
Imperative (повелительное наклонение)
тыдай
выда́йте
Active Participle (действительное причастие)
Present-
Pastда́вший
Passive Participle (страдательное причастие)
Present-
Pastда́нный
Gerund (деепричастие)
Present-
Pastдав / да́вши

Listen to conjugation of "Дать"

Examples of the verb Дать

  • Прекрати́ таратори́ть без у́молку, дай други́м лю́дям вы́сказаться.

    pree-kra-tée ta-ra-tó-teet' byez u-mól-ku, daî drú-geem lyú-dyam výs-ka-za-tsa

    Stop chattering non stop, let other people speak.

  • Ма́ма дала́ ему́ де́нег на карма́нные расхо́ды.

    má-ma da-lá ye-mú dyé-nyek na kar-mán-ny-ye ras-hó-dy

    Mom gave him pocket money.

  • Дай мне э́ту футбо́лку, я её постира́ю.

    daî mnye é-tu fud-ból-ku, ya ye-yó pas-tee-rá-yu

    Give me this t-shirt, I'll wash it.

  • Е́сли тебя́ уда́рили, дай сда́чи.

    yés-lee tee-byá u-dá-ree-lee, daî sdá-chee

    If somebody hit you, hit back.

  • Дай мне, пожа́луйста, соль.

    daî mnye, pa-zhá-lus-ta, sol'

    Give me some salt, please.

  • Дай списа́ть дома́шку?

    daî spee-sát' da-másh-ku

    Let me write off your homework?

  • Дай мне ру́ку.

    dai mnye rú-ku

    Give me your hand.

  • Хва́тит вре́дничать! Дай сюда́ пульт!

    hvá-teet vryéd-nee-chat'! daî syu-dá pul't!

    Enough being bad! Give me the remote!

  • Ей да́ли обезбо́ливающее и успокои́тельное.

    yeî dá-lee a-beez-bó-lee-va-yu-schye-ye ee us-pa-ka-ée-teel'-na-ye

    She was given analgesic and sedative.

  • Дай воды́, что́-то во рту пересо́хло.

    daî va-dý, chto-ta va rtu pee-ree-sóh-la

    Give me some water, my mouth is somehow dry.

  • Получи́в таку́ю пощёчину, любо́й из нас захо́чет дать сда́чи.

    pa-lú-cheef ta-kú-yu pa-schyó-chee-nu, lyu-bóî eez nas za-hó-cheet dat' sdá-chee

    Having received such a slap in the face, any of us would want to hit back.

  • Ма́ша едва́ удержа́лась, что́бы не дать Еле́не пощёчину.

    má-sha yed-vá u-deer-zhá-las', chtó-by mye dat' ye-lyé-nye pa-schyó-chee-nu

    Masha barely restrained herself giving Elena a slap in the face.

Quiz: дать - Conjugation

вы Future tense
  • да́вший
  • дади́те
  • дало
  • дав / да́вши
  • дай
  • да́йте
он/она Future tense
  • даду́т
  • дало
  • дади́те
  • даст
  • да́йте
  • дав / да́вши
я Future tense
  • да́вший
  • дам
  • дай
  • дал
  • дала́
  • да́йте
Past tense Gerund
  • дав / да́вши
  • дала́
  • дал
  • дади́м
  • дам
  • да́вший
вы Imperative
  • да́йте
  • дам
  • дади́те
  • дади́м
  • дав / да́вши
  • даду́т
Past tense Active participle
  • да́ли
  • дашь
  • да́вший
  • дало
  • дади́те
  • дав / да́вши
мы/вы/они Past tense
  • дашь
  • да́ли
  • да́йте
  • дав / да́вши
  • дади́те
  • дала́
я/ты/он Past tense
  • даду́т
  • дал
  • дав / да́вши
  • дади́м
  • да́ли
  • даст
ты Imperative
  • дай
  • дала́
  • да́ли
  • да́нный
  • да́йте
  • дади́м
я/ты/она Past tense
  • дади́те
  • дал
  • дало
  • дала́
  • дай
  • дади́м
они Future tense
  • дало
  • даду́т
  • дав / да́вши
  • да́вший
  • дашь
  • да́нный
мы Future tense
  • дам
  • дади́м
  • дади́те
  • даду́т
  • да́нный
  • дай
Past tense Passive participle
  • да́нный
  • да́вший
  • дам
  • дашь
  • даду́т
  • даст
оно Past tense
  • дало
  • да́ли
  • дам
  • дала́
  • дай
  • дади́те
ты Future tense
  • дав / да́вши
  • дади́те
  • дашь
  • да́вший
  • да́нный
  • да́йте

You scored: %

Correct answers:

Wrong answers:

0

Do you have any questions? We are here to help!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *