Дать - Conjugation with stress marks and examples

0

Infinitive: дать (perfective).

Meaning: to give.

Imperfective: дава́ть.

Check yourself with a quiz at the end of the page!

Conjugation of the verb Дать

Future tense (будущее время)
ядам
тыдашь
он, она, онодаст
мыдади́м
выдади́те
онидаду́т
Past tense (прошедшее время)
я, ты, ондал
я, ты, онадала́
онодало
мы, вы, онида́ли
Imperative (повелительное наклонение)
тыдай
выда́йте
Active Participle (действительное причастие)
Present-
Pastда́вший
Passive Participle (страдательное причастие)
Present-
Pastда́нный
Gerund (деепричастие)
Present-
Pastдав / да́вши

Listen to conjugation of "Дать"

Examples of the verb Дать

  • Дай мне ру́ку.

    dai mnye rú-ku

    Give me your hand.

  • Дай мне, пожа́луйста, соль.

    daî mnye, pa-zhá-lus-ta, sol'

    Give me some salt, please.

  • Дай воды́, что́-то во рту пересо́хло.

    daî va-dý, chto-ta va rtu pee-ree-sóh-la

    Give me some water, my mouth is somehow dry.

  • Хва́тит вре́дничать! Дай сюда́ пульт!

    hvá-teet vryéd-nee-chat'! daî syu-dá pul't!

    Enough being bad! Give me the remote!

  • Дай мне э́ту футбо́лку, я её постира́ю.

    daî mnye é-tu fud-ból-ku, ya ye-yó pas-tee-rá-yu

    Give me this t-shirt, I'll wash it.

  • Ма́ма дала́ ему́ де́нег на карма́нные расхо́ды.

    má-ma da-lá ye-mú dyé-nyek na kar-mán-ny-ye ras-hó-dy

    Mom gave him pocket money.

  • Е́сли тебя́ уда́рили, дай сда́чи.

    yés-lee tee-byá u-dá-ree-lee, daî sdá-chee

    If somebody hit you, hit back.

  • Прекрати́ таратори́ть без у́молку, дай други́м лю́дям вы́сказаться.

    pree-kra-tée ta-ra-tó-teet' byez u-mól-ku, daî drú-geem lyú-dyam výs-ka-za-tsa

    Stop chattering non stop, let other people speak.

  • Получи́в таку́ю пощёчину, любо́й из нас захо́чет дать сда́чи.

    pa-lú-cheef ta-kú-yu pa-schyó-chee-nu, lyu-bóî eez nas za-hó-cheet dat' sdá-chee

    Having received such a slap in the face, any of us would want to hit back.

  • Ей да́ли обезбо́ливающее и успокои́тельное.

    yeî dá-lee a-beez-bó-lee-va-yu-schye-ye ee us-pa-ka-ée-teel'-na-ye

    She was given analgesic and sedative.

  • Ма́ша едва́ удержа́лась, что́бы не дать Еле́не пощёчину.

    má-sha yed-vá u-deer-zhá-las', chtó-by mye dat' ye-lyé-nye pa-schyó-chee-nu

    Masha barely restrained herself giving Elena a slap in the face.

  • Дай списа́ть дома́шку?

    daî spee-sát' da-másh-ku

    Let me write off your homework?

Quiz: дать - Conjugation

Past tense Gerund
  • дала́
  • дав / да́вши
  • да́йте
  • дай
  • дади́м
  • даст
ты Future tense
  • дал
  • да́ли
  • дай
  • дала́
  • даст
  • дашь
вы Future tense
  • даст
  • дади́те
  • дал
  • дай
  • дам
  • да́йте
я/ты/он Past tense
  • дади́те
  • да́йте
  • дал
  • да́нный
  • да́вший
  • даду́т
они Future tense
  • дай
  • дади́те
  • да́нный
  • даду́т
  • дав / да́вши
  • дам
я Future tense
  • дало
  • да́нный
  • дал
  • дам
  • да́ли
  • дади́те
я/ты/она Past tense
  • да́нный
  • да́ли
  • дади́м
  • дал
  • дала́
  • даду́т
мы/вы/они Past tense
  • даду́т
  • да́ли
  • дади́м
  • дай
  • дала́
  • дал
Past tense Active participle
  • дало
  • да́вший
  • дади́те
  • дади́м
  • дашь
  • даст
вы Imperative
  • дала́
  • дав / да́вши
  • дади́те
  • да́йте
  • дади́м
  • да́вший
Past tense Passive participle
  • дала́
  • да́нный
  • дам
  • дади́те
  • дади́м
  • дав / да́вши
ты Imperative
  • дам
  • дай
  • дади́м
  • дало
  • да́ли
  • даду́т
оно Past tense
  • дала́
  • дало
  • даду́т
  • дав / да́вши
  • дашь
  • дади́те
он/она Future tense
  • дай
  • да́нный
  • дади́те
  • даст
  • да́ли
  • дам
мы Future tense
  • дало
  • дав / да́вши
  • да́вший
  • даст
  • дади́м
  • дала́

You scored: %

Correct answers:

Wrong answers:

0

Do you have any questions? We are here to help!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *